• WWITPC
  • WWITPC
  • WWITPC
  • WWITPC
  • WWITPC

Visa for UK

  • Skilled Worker Visa

    On April 2011, the new UK ‘Highly Skilled’ Tier was introduced. This new type of visa has replaced the Tier 1 General Visa, which was known as the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP). The UK Border Agency has stopped accepting Tier 1 (General) applications made from overseas since 23 December 2010.

    Under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa, entry in the UK is open for entrepreneurs, investors and limited people under exceptional talent category. The new Tier 1 immigration system will concentrate on businessmen and people such as top scientists, artists and sports persons.
    Thus, from April 2011, only the limited few Entrepreneurs, Investors and people with Skilled Talents would only qualify under the new Highly Skilled Tier Visa and would make it to the UK.

  • Business Visa

    Business Visas to the UK includes adaptable visa categories. UK Business Visas are applicable to flourishing business people and their families to extend and perform their business in the United Kingdom. These visas encompass the scope of permanent UK residence and British Citizenship, given that the applicants fulfil the additional criteria.

  • Family Visa

    Being a part of the European Economic Area (EEA) the United Kingdom permits free passage to the EEA nationals between Member States. An economically functioning EEA national who resides in the UK, or who intends to reside in the UK, may sponsor a dependent Child, Fiancé (e), Grandchild, Great Grandchild, Grandparent, Great Grandparent, Parent or Unmarried partner.

    Dependents of Non-EEA nationals exercising their Treaty Rights in the UK may be eligible for a maximum period of five (5) year residence family permit. The EEA Family Visa allows the visa holder to live, work and study liberally in the UK.
    On fulfilment of additional criteria, the applicant may eventually be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and British Nationality.

  • Student Visa

    The UK is a multicultural society that comprises of an amalgamation of people from diverse backgrounds. For students wishing to study in the country, there is a great scope of learning about new cultures and meeting people from all walks of life. Most UK universities and colleges have separate cells for international students, to help them adjust and share their grievances, if any.

    UK is among the most sought-after destinations for higher studies, especially for Indian students because of a similarity in the education system. Having outstanding teaching facilities and faculty, UK educational institutes offer a state-of-the-art education system that is highly acceptable by the global economies.
    The recommended age for higher education in the UK is 18 years and above. Studying in the UK helps in learning and understanding the English language.
    UK Study Visa
    For studying in the UK, a student requires a study visa that has been duly approved by the immigration authorities.
    There are two types of visas that a student can apply:
    There is a Tier 4 (General) student visa and the Tier 4 (Child) student visa that can be acquired to study in tier 4 licensed sponsor institutes in the UK. For those wishing to study in the UK for a short period, there is a short-term study visa that one can apply for.
    The undergraduate and postgraduate courses in UK are usually of a lesser duration and this helps cut the tuition fees and living expenses. The full-time undergraduate courses are generally of three years, while the postgraduate courses are usually of one year or more duration.

  • Visitor Visa

    United Kingdom, the birthplace of the Shakespeare and The Beatles is a majestic place to live, work and explore. A globally influential centre of culture and finance, UK is also the site of Neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old veteran universities at Cambridge and Oxford. Anyone planning to pay a short visit to the idyllic nation of United Kingdom to study, seek business opportunities, explore the historic locales or get a medical treatment must apply for a UK visitor visa.

    Basic Requirements:-
    There are certain basic requirements that must be fulfilled by individuals in order to be considered for a UK Visitor visa:-
    - You shall leave the geographical boundaries of the UK at the end of your visit.
    - You have enough funds to support your stay in the nation without having to work or seek help from the public funds.
    - You will be able to pay for your return or journey onwards and any other costs associated with your visit.
    - You shall conduct business activities in the nation that are only allowed by the Visitor Rules